CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K81321

Ms. Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of paper gift tags from China.

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated November 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as item #921404 was submitted for our examination. It is a retail packet of six die-cut, 5-panel paper gift tags that are folded accordion style. Each card is partially coated with decorative red flock, and is also lithographically printed with the captions “To” and “From.” A length of red string is tied onto the upper left corner. You state that the items will be principally used as Christmas gift tags.

The applicable subheading for the #921404 tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The current rate of duty is 0.9 cents per kilogram. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division